1. SLUB Dresden
  2. About Us
  3. At a glance

At a glance

2016201520142013
Total holdings (volumes) 5.503.5625.440.6235.388.5955.292.235
Images of Deutsche Fotothek 4.730.6994.226.8734.151.2343.949.877
Reader desks2.3362.3362.2972.215
Days of opening per year348347347347
Hours of opening per week104104104104
Loan orders1.618.6851.737.3871.896.4542.082.475
Downloads (electronic full texts)6.157.0035.392.0495.024.1603.485.155
Digital Collection (page impressions)3.201.3363.528.9442.972.5992.290.249
Qucosa (volumes)21.36018.62115.36412.745
Registered user72.69275.81876.85277.109
New users  13.55814.01814.32814.540
Visits to reading rooms2.234.0852.262.0252.307.2432.388.881
Addition to collection (volumes)82.11991.515102.400104.455
Current periodicals (print and electronic)23.27923.11021.77220.561
Periodicals (print)3.7243.7174.0074.176
Digitised images 1.088.3882.023.1452.033.8432.873.641
Total expenditure (€)33.177.05229.848.02629.996.77926.642.935
Expenditure for media acquisition (€)8.876.0978.499.7088.098.7597.636.739
Expenditure for staff (€)14.611.44514.531.17314.271.41314.658.073
Third-party funds for projects (€)1.255.8401.537.6303.703.8263.538.671
Expenditure for media acquisition per total expenditure (%)26,828,526,928,7
Expenditure for media acquisition per expenditure for staff (%)60,758,549,952,1
Expenditure for the textbook collection per student of TU Dresden (€)8,179,417,988,12
Staff (full-time equivalents)289295262265
Third-party-funded staff15,6183850
Current third-party-funded projects11121717