1. SLUB Dresden
  2. About Us
  3. At a glance

At a glance

2015201420132012
Total holdings (volumes) 5.440.6235.388.5955.292.2355.187.780
Images of Deutsche Fotothek 4.226.8734.151.2343.949.8773.612.007
Reader desks2.3362.2972.2152.203
Days of opening per year347347347346
Hours of opening per week104104104104
Loan orders1.737.3871.896.4542.082.4752.168.785
Downloads (electronic full texts)5.392.0495.024.1603.485.1553.003.476
Digital Collection (page impressions)3.528.9442.972.5992.290.2492.123.726
Qucosa (volumes)18.62115.36412.7459.818
Registered user75.81876.85277.10976.839
New users  14.01814.32814.54015.220
Visits to reading rooms2.262.0252.307.2432.388.8812.358.324
Addition to collection (volumes)91.515102.400104.455105.975
Current periodicals (print and electronic)23.11021.77220.56118.899
Periodicals (print)3.7174.0074.1765.734
Digitised images 2.023.1452.033.8432.873.6412.723.082
Total expenditure (€)29.848.02629.996.77926.642.93527.711.893
Expenditure for media acquisition (€)8.499.7088.098.7597.636.7397.911.125
Expenditure for staff (€)14.531.17314.271.41314.658.07314.410.356
Third-party funds for projects (€)1.537.6303.703.8263.538.6714.297.341
Expenditure for media acquisition per total expenditure (%)28,526,928,728,5
Expenditure for media acquisition per expenditure for staff (%)58,549,952,154,9
Expenditure for the textbook collection per student of TU Dresden (€)9,417,988,128,11
Staff (full-time equivalents)295262265269
Third-party-funded staff18385048
Current third-party-funded projects12171717